16524063

The 5th Green International Film Festival palmares

The 5th Green International Film Festival opened in Tehran as well as in other provinces across the country on May 13 and ran until May 20, after a ten-year hiatus. The Festival announces all the winners:

Feature Short Film
-Golden Deer for Best Feature Short Film
Kouzmak produced by Jafar Shakouri, Alireza Salmanpour and Younes Tarrahi, Iran

-Golden Deer for Best Director of Feature Short Film
Alireza Salmanpour and Younes Tarrahi for Kouzmak

Full-Length Documentaries
-Golden Deer for Best Full-Length Documentary
Matricide produced by Mohamad Shakibania, Iran

-Golden Deer for Best Director
Hojjat Tarrahi for Life in Khour Mousa, Iran

Short Documentaries
-Golden Deer for Best Short Documentary
The Orchard Keepers by Bryony Dunne, France

-Golden Deer for Best Director of Short Documentary
Alireza Dehghan for Owsiah, Iran

-Honor Diploma of Jury Board for Best Research
COWSPIRACY: The Sustainability Secret by Kip Anderson and Kegan Kohen, USA

Animations
-Golden Deer for Best Animation
Suddenly The Wind Blows produced by Edris Samani, Iran

-Golden Deer for Best Director of Animation
Simone Giampaulo for Hope; Espero, England

-Honor Diploma of Special Jury Award for best achievement in animation
The Farmer and Robot directed by Abdollah Ali Morad, Iran

-Honor Diploma of Special Jury Award
Water Omega directed by Sara Sandring and Oshosheni Hiveloa, Germany/Namibia

Best Animation
-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma for Best Director of Animation
Edris Samani for Suddenly the Wind Blows

-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma for Best Animation
Mehdi Aghajani for Insan

Best Short Documentary Directing
-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma for Best Director of Short Documentary
Mohammad Ali Rakhshani for Mokan

The jury panel appreciated Winter, Love and Some Other Laws produced by Yasser Khayyer, while Golden Deer, Honor Diploma were granted to Owsia produced by Alireza Dehghan

Best Full-Length Documentary Directing
-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma for Best Directing Full-Length Documentary
Komayl Sohani for Matricide

Best Full-Length Documentary
-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma for Full-Length Documentary
Under the Shelter of Oak by Mehdi Nour Mohammadi

Best Research in Short/Long Documentary
-Honor Diploma for Best Research in Short/Long Documentary
Pezhman Mazaheripour for Crimson Dust

Best Technical Achievements in Short/Long Documentary
-Honor Diploma for cinematography
Life in Khour Mousa by Hojjat Taheri and Abdolkhalegh Taheri

Best Directing of Short Feature Film
Bahram Haj Abollo and Bahman Haj Abollo for Unclean

Best Short Feature Film
-Golden Deer, Honor Diploma
Sina Baradaran Ahangari for Unclean