Interfilm Palmares

Palmares 30th Interfilm 2014 (Berlin, GERMANY)

Awards and Winners 2014

These are the awards, the prize sponsors and the winners of the 30th International Short Film Festival Berlin. – Winners received awards worth 45.000 Euro.

 

International Competition

Berlin-Brandenburg Short Award –  Best Film – € 6000 from Medienboard Berlin-Brandenburg

Habana

Edouard Salier, France, 2013, 22:00 min –  Filminfo – Website – Teaser – Presspic

Best Live-Action – € 2000 from SAE Institute Berlin

Millionnaires

Stéphane Bergmans, Belgium, 2013, 15:00 min – Filminfo – Teaser

Best Animation – 1.000 € from Berliner Technische Kunsthochschule (BTK)

Laznia (Baths)

Tomek Ducki, Poland, 2013, 4:25 min- Filminfo – Website – Trailer

Best Cinematography – Postproduction, value of € 9000 from ARRI Mitte

Habana

Edouard Salier, France, 2013, 22:00 min –  Filminfo – Website – Teaser – Presspic

 

Confrontations – Films against Violence and Intolerance

1st PRIZE  € 2000 from the Federal Agency for Civic Education

Malekia

Shahin Mohammad Bagher, Iran / Syria, 2013, 1:52 min – Filminfo

2nd PRIZE  € 1000 from the Federal Agency for Civic Education

Transit Game

Anna Fahr, Canada / Lebanon, 2014, 18:00 min – Filminfo – Website – Trailer – PressPic

SPECIAL MENTION

Pommes Frites

Balder Westein, Netherlands, 2013, 2:00 min – Filminfo – Website – Trailer

 

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary – Audiece Award  1.000 € from Takeda Pharma

Lada

Dieter Deswarte, Russia, 2013, 19:00 min – Filminfo – Website – Extract – Making of

 

German Competition

1st PRIZE – € 1000  from Luzia

Boles

Spela Cadez, Slovenia / Germany, 2013, 12:30 min – Filminfo – Website – Trailer

2nd PRIZE  Film Equipement Rental worth € 2.500 from 25p *MEDIA GROUP

Der Fall

Alexandre Koberidze, Germany, 2013, 10:00 min – Filminfo

SPECIAL MENTION

Ameisenpakt

Benjamin Martins, Germany, 2014 – Filminfo – Website – Trailer

SPECIAL MENTION

Circuit

Robert Gwisdek, Germany, 2014 – Filminfo – watch Film – Interview

 

Green Screen Award

Bester Environmental Film – Audience Award 1.500 € from Heinrich Böll Foundation 

Food

Siqi Song, China / USA, 2014, 3:30 min – Filminfo – watch Film – Website

 

Mauersegler Shortfilm Award

1st PRIZE 1.500 Euro & 10×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

Sieben Mal am Tag beklagen wir unser Los und nachts stehen wir auf, um nicht zu träumen

Susann Maria Hempel, Germany, 2014, 18:00 min

2nd PRIZE  1.000 Euro & 5×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

MC. Czlowiek z winylu

Bartosz Warwas, Poland, 2010, 20:30 min

3rd PRIZE – 500 Euro & 3×2 Travel Coupons from Stiftung Apfelbaum and Meinfernbus.de

Schätz doch mal! Das Quiz mit Hausverwalter Martin

Hubert Märkl, Germany 2009, 10:30 min

 

Eject

Audience Award for the weirdest & most wonderful film – € 1000 from Ampelmann 

Pryg-Skok / Hopfrog

Leonid Shmelkov, Russia, 2012, 5:00 min

 

Viral Video Award

Audience Award – € 1000 from fritz kola

Little Chicks Take Their First Flight

Djawid Hakimyar, Germany, 0:41 min – watch film

Award for Best Political Viral – € 1000 from the Heinrich Böll Foundation for the best political viral addressing climate change, democracy or justice.

Most Shocking Second a Day Video

Richard Beer, England, 1:33 min – watch film

 

interForum – Script Pitch

Best Script Pitch – 1000 € by 25p *MEDIA GROUP

Suilven

Matthew Murdoch, England

Jury Award – Participation at European Short Pitch 2015 supported by a grant by NISI MASA – European Network for Young Cinema.

Paparazzi

Gábor Osvath, Hungary

Daazo Festival Strategy Service Award – One year of festival strategy service managing the festival submissions by daazo.

The Champion

Manasseh Mbiata Chege, Kenia

 

Film Award EUROPE: UNLIMITED

1st PRIZE – 2.500,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities 

Miniyamba / Walking Blues

Luc Perez, Denmark/France, 14:30 min – watch film

2nd PRIZE – 1.000,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities

Die Kakerlake

Stephan Ganoff, Germany, 17 min

3rd PRIZE  500,- € from Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities

37°4 S

Adriano Valerio, France, 12 min

 

Car Shorts Award

1st PRIZE  € 3,000 from Direct Line

Újratervezés / My Guide

Barnabás Tóth, Ungarn, 12 min – watch film

2nd PRIZE – € 2,000 from Direct Line

Crash Course

Simon Heath, Neuseeland, 4 min – watch film

3rd PRIZE – € 1,000 from Direct Line 

Gelato Go Home

Alasdair Brotherston & Jock Mooney, England, 3,33 min – watch film